Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ''Straw boys'' visits the house on the night of the wedding feast. They dress very comical, so as not to be known. They put masks on their faces, and turn their clothes inside out. '' Strawboys'' are so called because they carry bundles of straw with them . Every party of '' straw boys'' carries a player with them. When they go in to the house they dance and play .One of the party always asks the bride to dance.
    A wedding procession or '' hauling home'' is not held in this district.
    Long ago it was the custom that those at the wedding used race against each other on horses on the way home. This custom is no longer in force in this district. The wives used sit on the horses behind their husbands and they were known as cúlóges.
    Nowadays none of these customs are observed, all the parties have motor cars.
    It is the usual custom to have the bride's car be ( first ) last to the chapel going and the (last) first returning home.
    It is the usual custom to have a neighbour of the girl[s?] make the match. He meets the man in some place and talks about the match to him and then he holds on talking about it until it is made or broken.
    They have great feasting at the wedding
    Miss Katie Murphy