School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. This is a capital indoor game, especially for boys -- rather boisterous, but affording plenty of fun. The method of playing is as follows:
    Two boys, having agreed to test their prowess against each other, are first "trussed" by their companions. This is done thus: the boys being seated on the floor, the hands of each are bound together, palm to palm say with a hankerchief; the feet of each being also bound at the ankles.
    Next, the boys still sitting, their legs are drawn up, so as to bring their knees nearer the nose, and their heels only to rest on the ground. Then their joined hands are passed over their knees, as if embracing them, a stick about three feet long being then passed over one arm, under the knees and out again over the other arm, resembling the skewer through the wings (fowls) of a fowl.
    In this condition the players are placed opposite each other, their toes touching. Then the fun commences. It is the business of each player to turn the other over on his back or side, but as they are
    Nancy O' Sullivan
    An Ghiolcach, Co. Chorcaí