School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. The name of the farm animals in the locality are cows, sheep, pigs, horses, dogs and goats. The names of our cows are Jenny, Lazy Bones, Strawberry, Polly, Becky, Dunloe, Coachford, "Brien's Cow" "Corkscrew" and the "White Cow".
    When driving the cows we say "How", "How", "How" and some people "High Bó", "High Bó". Our cowhouse is long and low and contains eighteen wooden stalls and iron troughs.
    The cows are tied in stalls. In the district was a famous racehorse owned by Mr. Shea of Gurth who won twenty races. The hens are called Tuk, Tuk. If the carass of a dead animal is thrown a neighbours field the disease will leave.
    William Hennessy