School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. On last Saturday night Tim Scanlan of Kilclough told me a story which he called, "The Carrignavar man's tonic". It is as follows:-
    "A Carrignavar man felt very sick so his relatives went for the doctor for him. When the doctor came he advised him to go to Ballycottin for the salt-water. He did as directed and took a large bottle with him. Here he met a fisher-man whom he asked where was the salt-water. The fisher-man answered quickly saying "I will fill the bottle for one and four as I have plenty of it this morning but don't tell anybody that I gave it to you for that much as I charge more to others". The country man went back to the Hotel very pleased with his bargain and drank the contents. Next morning he went down to the beach with his bottle again to get filled and met the same fisher-man. The tide being gone out, he said to the fisher-man, "You must be doing a brisk trade". "Oh yes" said the fisher-man "you are only just in time. As you are a customer I will oblige you with another bottle at the same price". He continued this treatment for a month after which he returned to Carrignavar. The doctor called
    Ita Hegarty
    Kilclogh, Co. Cork