School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. This is a game for older children, because of the tumble at the end. And it is better if only one of the party knows how the game finishes. The reason for this will be plain.
    The one who knows all about it goes round the room and to each person says:
    My friend Obadiah, the son of Jeremiah bids me to inquire of thee if thou wilt go with me to his wedding.
    The answer being "Yes" he must continue:
    "Put thy finger to thy lip to keep thyself from laughing and follow me".
    When all are following, the leader goes through various movements which must be imitated by all the others. Finally he kneels down on one knee with all close beside him in the same position Then, he suddenly leans sideways, and the whole group, one after another falls to the ground, to the amusement of all.
    Billy Walsh
    Ballycraheen, Co. Cork