School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. Feast days don't cause much excitement in these parts now-a-days but some are still observed still. More interest was taken in them thirty or forty years ago. The following feasts attract more or less attention so I propose to say a few words about each.
    St. Stephen's Day.
    This feast creates excitement among youngsters mostly of the poorer classes who take a mercenary rather than a devotional interest in the day. Most of them look forward to the day as a means of collecting money. The preparation of the "wran" bush involves little trouble and is fixed up in a half hour.
    Grownups do not take part and the groups consist of one or two members of the same family. Rivalry exists between the groups in the selection of the houses, each trying to be first where the subscription is expected to be good. With this object in view some "wran" boys take the road soon after dawn.
    The bush consists of wee holly
    Languages