School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. My home district is Ballyshoneen which is in the parish of Inniscarra and the Barony of East Muskerry.
    Families: There are thirteen families in the townland and about sixty people. Callaghan is the most common name in the townland. There are three people over seventy years, Tim Sullivan, Mrs. Flynn and Mrs. Healy. Mrs. Healy is a hundred years. Two people can speak Irish namely Con and Mrs. Cronin of Ballyshoneen. A lot of people used to go to America in former days.
    Houses: All the houses are slated except one owned by Dan Donovan. Houses were more numerous in olden times than they are now and there are the ruins of a few of them. The meaning of Ballyshoneen is the townland of Jennings. In support of another theory the old people tell of a man named Healy who was a hanger on of landlords and consequently a shoneen. The name may have some connection with him.
    Land: The land is good and fertile but some of it is wet.
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Cork