School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. Shrove is the time when marriages usually take place in this district, but sometimes people get married at other parts of the year also. Monday, Friday and Sunday are the days of the week which are regarded unlucky for marriages and the same applies to May, July and August.
    There are very few local customs connected with Shrove nowadays, but long ago there were quiet a lot of them. At present some people make pancakes on the evening of Shrove Tuesday and then the people of the house have a great feast of them at supper.
    Matches are usually made in this district. The money is given as a dowry and very seldom, goods or stock are given.
    On the day of the wedding the following customs are observed:- The bride comes in a motor-car or sometimes in a carriage to the church accompanied by the bridesmaid and other friends. The bridegroom comes in like manner accompanied by the best-man. After the ceremony the bride and bridegroom walk together out of the church and rice is sometimes thrown after them for luck. They
    Nancy O' Sullivan
    Gilcagh, Co. Cork