School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. I live in the townland of Kilclough, in the parish of Inniscarra, and in the barony of East Muskerry.
    Families:- There are twenty families comprising in all roughly ninty five people. The family name most common is O'Callaghan because there are three families of that name in the townland. Mr. Dromey, Mr. Gilman and Mr. O'Callaghan are three men over seventy years. Mr. Michael O'Regan and Miss M. O'Sullivan emigrated to America from Kilclough (Coill Cluach) some years ago. Any person in the townland can't speak Irish or tell Irish stories.
    Houses:- Mostly all are slated buildings but six have thatched roofs. Ruins of about three houses are to be seen in the townland.
    Land:- The townland comprises six hundred acres all of which with the exception of about forty acres of rocks and bogs is fertile and good. People say that "Coill Cluach" means a famous wood. The next townland to it is "Bun Coille", so there must be some kind of a wood there long ago.
    Kilclogh, Co. Cork
    Ita Hegarty