Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The parish of Inniscarra has three forges situated at Berrings, Cloghroe and Tower, owned respectively by Jeremiah Cooney, Henry Donoghue and Cornelius Leary. All three succeed their fathers in the place and job. All smithies are situated at crossroads and have the advantage of running water close at hand.
    Henry Donoghue runs the water into his forge with the aid of a pipe worked by gravitation.
    In all cases the roof is timber covered with felt. Two buildings having double doors and the third is an ordinary wide door. Provision is made for two fires on the hob and Messrs Leary and Cooney have a double set of bellows installed to allow two smiths to work simultaneously.
    In shape the bellows resembles a small hand bellows but some are worked with an up-and-down motion and one has a rotary contraption.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)