Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago two boys named Johnny Mcarthy and Jamesy Carroll decided to raid an orchard for apples. The garden belonged to a man named Long who lived in Courtbrack.
    Equipped with two sacks the boys started off about ten o'clock and arriving at their destination proceeded to fill their bags.
    Having done so they turned for home. On the return journey an argument started when Johnny claimed that Jamesy had more booty than he. This the latter denied and refused to part with any of his supply. Finally they decided to spill out the apples and to divide them equally.
    This was not as simple as it looked for neither was able to count - both being illiterate. Also a suitable place was necessary to do the counting. After much debating they decided to go to Matehy graveyard which
    Patrick Buckley
    An Ghiolcach, Co. Chorcaí