Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago John Gilman, Kilclough, lifted a three and a half hundred bag of seed-wheat from a lorry up to our loft which is about twelve feet from the ground and has cement steps leading to it. I never heard of races between human beings and horses but John Donoghue, Kilclough is said to have once caught a rabbit by running after him.
    As far as I know there is no great walker in Kilclough. Jerry Callaghan is a fairly good jumper but he never won in a field of activity. Michael Regan and Timmy Callaghan are good for pulling in Tug- of wars. John Gilman is a very nice dancer and Tim Scanlan is a good storyteller. Fairy-stories are his speciality.
    Ita Hegarty