Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many gallawns in the parish of Inniscarra, most of them standing but a few are knocked. Those standing are about four feet from the ground and the widest part of them is from five to six feet all around.
    The one nearest to my home is in Flynn's land and is three feet eight inches from the earth and four and a half feet wide all around. There is a townland in the locality but not in the parish of Inniscarra known as "Gallawn". It got this name because there are many gallawns in it. Tradition tells us that Danish chieftains are buried under these stones. "Ogham" is carved with a chisel on some gallawns and cromlechs.
    A cromlech is two big standing stones with another crossing from one to the other. As far as I know there is no cromlech in the parish but there is one in Loughane which is in the immediate locality. These were also erected in memory of the dead. There are no ornamented stones, cairns, ancient crosses, stone circles, Druids "altars" or capped-pillars in the district.
    Ita Hegarty