Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about ten gallawns in this district two of which are in our land. There are six in Donovan's fields, one in Riordan's and another in Shea's. The gallawn in Shea's field is shaped like a chair. This is about four feet above the ground and there is about a foot and a half of it under the ground. The (ground) two in our land are stretched by the ditch. They are in different fields.
    In Matehy graveyard there is a headstone which was erected in the year 1803. O'Lane's of Berring are buried there. A cromleck consists of two standing stones and one cross-stone. There are none in this district.
    Between our land, Shea's, and Nagle's there is a big heap of stones, about four hundred loads in all. There are no capped pillars or druid's altars in the district.
    Mary Hennessy