School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. There are four forts in Kilclough but two are in ruins.They are all within view of one another and are circular in shape. There is an earthen fence around each. There is an under-ground passage to each but i didn't ever hear of anybody exploring the interior. The Danes are supposed to have built and lived in these forts.
    A sow that threw stones at the passers-by appeared in our fort long ago according to old stories. My Great Grandfather is supposed to have hired two men to dig up our fort. They dug it up but after some time one man got blind and the other was killed in an accident.
    Long ago a man named Jeremiah O'Donoghue (shoemaker) worked at our house. He started at seven in the morning and finished at two in the night. As he was passing Mick Regan's fort one night he heard some noise. Walking along he met a man who asked him if he would referee a match. "If you will do so" said the man "I will give you money and eatables". "I will go", said Jeremiah. They both went in and Jeremiah refereed the match after which he got the money and eatables. When he came to our house next morning and told the story, the inhabitants understood that there were fairies in the fort.
    Ita Hegarty
    Kilclogh, Co. Cork