Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    six inches long, three feet in width, and about a foot in thickness. One end is buried in the ground and the other rests on an irregular piece of quartzite about eighteen inches long. It is like a dolmen of the type called Primary, or "Earth Fast". Its closeness to the Fulacht Fian must be noted.
    Traversing the road towards Blarney a small boreen on the right, leads to the other fort in the townland. It is three fields down to the left. The diameter is 104 feet and the rampart is from five - six feet in height and seven feet in thickness. There are no traces of a fosse outside the rampart which has probably been filled in. It contains no traces of any buildings or souterrain.
    Returning to the main road and two fields down on the right are five pair of gullans. They stand on a line running approximately N.E. and S.W. and are nine feet apart. The one nearest to the road measures nine feet six inches high, tapering towards the top and is five feet wide at the base and roughly two feet thick. The other is ten feet high and six feet six inches in width, and two feet in thickness. Across
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)