Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    entrances to the enclosed area, on the west and east sides. From this short description it would appear that the Monister is a square earthen fort. Although it is well known by the name in the district, I could find no information of any monastic institution in the locality.
  2. Near the townland boundry, two fields south of Lisnaraha, is a Fulacht Fian or pre-historic cooking place. This is a low horseshoe shaped piece of ground, or mound covered with grass. It is only on digging into the mound that its true nature is revealed and the blackened stones and charcoal, mixed with clay, characteristic of a Fulacht Fian, are seen. In front lies part of the boggy ground where the little lake was situated, and it is a noted fact that these mounds are invariably found near the ancient or present site of water.
    About six feet south of the Fulacht Fian is the subject mentioned in the introductory paragraph as a small dolmen. It is a block of old red sandstone, four feet
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)