Scoil: Gurrane (B.) (uimhir rolla 14839)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. A Story (ar lean)

About a half a century ago when the landlords were supreme in Ireland...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Consciousness of his own power that he caused to be published in the newspapers a notice promising a reward of £10 to anybody giving information leading to the conviction of a poacher. A man in North Cork named Noonan saw this virtual challenge and he called all his neighbours and made it up to raid Massy's demesne on a certain day. Massy heard of this and sent up his police to stop them, but they evaded them an poached all Massy's demain in spite of them. It broke Massy's heart and he died soon afterwards.
  2. About 25 years ago, there was a very severe thunderstorm. About nine o'clock at night a thunderbolt struck the farm house of John Connor of Ballyvourney. It came down the chimney, passed through the kitchen, and through the open door. Mrs O'Connor and her sister-in-law were in the kitchen but were unhurt. John Connor was not in, but when he returned a little later he found the house badly damaged. The front wall was several inches out of plumb. The horses, cattle, and all his pigs were killed. A rock in the yard which he could never succeed in removing had disappeared and only a big gaping hole had remained. Nearly all his livestock were killed outright and his
    Con Kelleher
    Cill Bholltrach, Co. Chorcaí