Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 or 90 years ago there lived at the foot of Mushera a robber named Simon Brown who robbed all the passers by. At that time people travelled on horseback. One morning a woman was going to Cork by the old Kerry Road. She has only 9d or 10d and she was robbed of it. She went home crying and on her way met three men going to Cork, two Buckleys and Dan Horgan. They asked her what happened to her. The ground was covered with snow, so it was easy to track the robber. Horgan and a few others pursued the robber. He was armed with a gun from which he fired. The powder was wet and the shot missed. The guns at that time were neither hammerless nor without hammers but had a very small cup at the end of the barrel. The gun was fired by means of steel and flint.
    Simon was captured by Horgan and taken before a magistrate in Millstreet and finally hanged.
    The Mushera robber used stop all passers going to Millstreet Fair and make them empty their pockets.
      1. daoine