Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan is a small little man of the fairy type. He wears a long whisker, a caroline hat and a green suit. He is supposed to be a shoemaker or a cobbler as he is seen with his hammer and last mending and making shoes. He was formerly seen around forts and old caves. He was always said to carry a purse of silver or gold and the person that would catch him would be very lucky. The Leipreachán was very careful not to show himself to any bold or daring man whom he might fear would capture him and take his purse.
    An old farmer living near Kilmeedy Castle, Millstreet used be out herding his cattle on summer mornings between three and four o'clock as was the custom then. The Leipreachán appeared to him a few times and abused him in Irish telling the farmer what a bad member he was and threatened him with his life. The old man got terrifies and ran home and would not go anymore in the mornings.