Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two poets in the district, long ago - Lady Sheehan and Hugh O'Brien. Hugh O'Brien lived in Ivale, Kilcomey. Sheehan had no abode. Their songs are unknown. Hugh O'Brien had power to send and bring(?) rats. To bring them he had a rhyme and to send them he had to get a convenient resting place. They would not go except they would got a suitable resting place, Sheehan had similar power.
  2. There were two giants in the districts. One was named Matt or Mathán. He was captured near Togher and taken prisoner. The place of capture is called [Uac?] Mathúin. No further details are available.
    It is said he had a bag of gold and hid it on the mountain near the Togher Road.
      1. filíocht