Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two hedge-schools in this district long ago. There was one at Stair's Cross in the townland of North Horsemount, taught by Master Shine. There was another master named Jerry Sullivan, who was nicknamed the Maistirin.
    They had a book called the Primer. They had no seats only a big stone with a green sod on it. They wrote on a paper with a quill pen, and they also wrote on slates with a yellow stone out of the river.
    The master, and the pupils spoke Irish, but no Irish was taught, because they knew too much of it.
    They did not stay in the same district all the time, but they went from place to place. They lodged in the farmer's houses.
    Some poor boys went around from place to place with the Master, and these were called the poor scholars.
    They learned reading, writing, and arithmetic, and the boys paid the master
        1. foirgnimh