Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. A Song

This song was composed by John Tom Gleeson of Shounaglough Rylane.

"A Song"
    This song was composed by John Tom Gleeson of Gloulough Ryland, Coachford Co Cork some 50 years ago, strictly speaking its only a satire, and it was composed for a man named Tady Quille who was bred, born, and reared in Carrigagulla some six miles from Macroom and adjacent to Mushera Mountains. This poet died about ten years ago + was buried in the family burial ground at Aghinagh. Tady Quille died 6 years ago at the age of 79 and has the honour of being the second person buried at the new cemetary of Macroom, His family burial place being near Kinsale. The song is called "Bold Tady Quill."
    This information has been given by Denis A O'Sullivan Anagannihy, Ballinagree whose occupation is a shopkeeper and haulage contractor and is 35 years old. The satire is as follows-
    Ye maids of Duahollow that's anxious for courting
    A word of advice I'd give unto you