Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Story of a Great Runner
    The Breicleach Ua Buachalla
    This event happened about 100 years ago and was told to me by Dan Duggan, Blackrock, Kilcorney, farmer, aged about 50. The latter heard it from his father Con who died two years ago at the age of eighty.
    The Breicleach Ua Buachalla and his father were living in a small farm in Mushera where Con ... lives at present. One day they were digging potatoes. The father had no tobacco and was anxious for a smoke. A pedlar woman was passing by and the son asked her for a bit of tobacco for the father.
    It was then sold in strips at the rate of as much as would go around the waist for 1d. The son has no money so the pedlar refused to give the tobacco and the boy took it from her by force. She went straight to the Millstreet Military Barracks and swore she was robbed. The military came out on horseback in pursuit of the robber. The Breicleach seeing them