Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    So the son took up his job and thought he would make himself rich by catching the Leipreachán and getting his purse.
    One foggy morning at a very early hour he had the good luck of seeing the Leipreachan and went to catch him. The Leipreachan being tightly cornered shouted to his friends to stab the man through the back.
    The son turned back to see who was to stab him. When he turned around again the Leipreachan had disappeared.
  2. The mermaids are a beautiful race living in rocks and caves in the wild part of the ocean. They are composed of half flesh and fish. The uppermost part of the body resembles that of the most beautiful lady. The lower part resembles that of a fish.
    Once a sea captain saw a mermaid sitting on a rock on the ocean, near Bantry. Approaching near her with a ship he was charmed with her beauty. He got a sailor to lower a boat. They rowed to the rock and took the mermaid into the boat and on to the ship. On examining her he found she wore a wig which had magic