Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

coming ran for his life and escaped and the horses were not able to overtake him.
    He had to go on the run then and he disguised himself in a big, long whisker and old clothes and a stick.
    He carried a kind of dagger and gun for protection and holding up passers by and robbing them of small sums.
    Six months later a rent agent was passing along the Mhuisire road on his way to Kerry to collect rents. He travelled on horseback. He stopped the Breicleach and enquired the road to Millstreet. He also asked if the Breicleach were around and that he he was a great runner. The Breicleach did not disclose his identity but discovered that the agent would be returning in three days with the money.
    Three days later when returning the agent was halted by the Breicleach who told him to hand out his money. The agent told him that he would be dismissed for doing so. However he had some coppers in a leathern purse strapped over the shoulders and unloosening the