Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

turns into a tall black woman.
    One night while the sentry was on charge, this black woman appeared to him. She caught the man by the shoulder threw, him into the watch house, and pulled him out again. The sentry got such a fright that he lay helpless on the ground until soldiers came on the scene. They lifted him up and when he had recovered from his fright, he related what had happened to him. He got such a boxing in his ears that he was deaf for the rest of his life.
    Some time later, another sentry was on guard and the woman again appeared. The man approaching her saw that she had a face like a man and had fiery eyes. The woman made a spring at him, he tried in vain to escape. But she caught hold of him and knocked him on the ground twice in every twenty yards. At last she disappeared and left the man lifeless. When he came to himself he found that one side was paralized and he had to use crutches for the rest of his life.
    Críostina Ní Bhuachalla
    Athair Mac Suibhne