Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a witch called "Granny Fan," she foretold things to come but they were always evil. One day she saw a boy going to a hurling match. She asked him to get a message in town for her, but he refused. She then turned and said that he would not come back alive with the other hurlers. That evening the boy was brought home injured.
    She told one of her sons not to go to a dance but he went. During the dance he fell but got up again, the second time he fell and began to bleed, the third time he fell he died. When the body was brought home she cooly said " Did not my prophecy come true." Another time she told her daughter not to go into her bedroom, but the girl did so. She saw a man standing at the window, and was curious to see his face, but the man turned round blew into her face and disappeared.
    Some time later she said she was about to die, and it was the only good prophecy she ever made. She ordered her cup and saucer and three legged stool to be buried with her,
    Máire Ní Próinséas
    Athir Mac Suibhne