Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    upper step of the Double Ditch at the town side had been removed with its enclosing stones, and that in the soft earth, in the heart of the ditch thus laid bare, was an impression like that of an earthen ware jar. This discovery, gave rise to the story that the stranger had dreamed of, had found a crock of gold.
    The Fairy Field on Dromderrig:
    Exact location the small quarry inside the road on the south western point of Compass Hill. This treasure may be described as the Elixir of Life. The supposed subteranean chamber here is spoken of in folklore as a sort of pharmacy. A Kinsale man, presumably a sailor, met in a far distant land an invalid who told him that he had no means of getting restored to health unless he got somebody to bring him a certain medicine. This sufferer in the unnamed foreign country told the man from Kinsale that if he could reach this town he could easily get the bottle containing this wonderful cure. The Kinsale man was then given the marks and tokens regarding the external opening to the subteranean chamber, the interior passage he was to travel, until at last he could reach a certain
    Sinéad Ní Bhuadhaigh
    Séamus Breathnach