Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well inside the walls of Timoleague Abbey which is said to have cured people who were afflicted with warts. The condition for to get cured is simply bathe the infected hand in the water of the well. The well is carved out in stone and holds about a pint of water. The curious thing about it is that it is full of water when the tide is full and it is nearly empty when the tide is gone out although it is much higher than the sea.
    I cannot say if all this information is perfectly true and I did not see the well but I think the source from which I obtained this information can be relied upon.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Ahern