School: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 10499)

An Chill Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Adelaide Mac Carthy

1. Long ago the people used to plant the potatoes too late in the season. First of all they used to harrow the field which yielded corn the previous year. Then they drew out the manure and spread it all over the field. After that they ploughed it and gave it time to decay. About the middle of March they ploughed it again and harrowed it a few times. Next they drilled it and put down the seed.
    Then they closed the drills. When the stalks were about a foot high they were sprayed. When the potatoes were dug they were put into a pit and covered with rushes and earth, because at that time if the crop failed they would all perish because they depended chiefly on the potato.
    Victor Edey
    Leitir, Co. Chorcaí