School: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 10499)

Kilgarriff, Co. Cork
Adelaide Mac Carthy

A story is told of an old house called Fern Hill.

A story is told of an old house called Fern Hill. Long ago when it was being built it seems that some stones which belonged to an old fort call Tawnies Fort were brought for the building of the Tower. Some people told them not to take anything from the fort. When the tower was being built it fell three times so at last the builders began to think they should not have taken any stones from the fort where the Lepreacans lived, so they decided to take them all back again. They built the Tower for the fourth time. Then it remained just as they built it but to this day there are strange noises heard in the Tower at night. People say it is because they must have left one stone belonging to the fort which they did not take back. Each time the tower fell when being built
    Jean Nagle
    Clonakilty, Co. Cork