Scoil: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 10499)

Kilgarriff, Co. Cork
Adelaide Mac Carthy

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago there were two men and they heard that there was a big cave near Galway, and at the end of the cave there was a pot of gold.

Long ago there were two men, and they heard that there was a big cave near Galway, and at the end of the cave there was a pot of Gold. They went as far as the cave and they waited till it got dark. When it got dark the men saw light in the cave, a little man came up with a lantern in his hand, and said. Beware of this cave. One man was very greedy and he said he would get the pot of gold. Down he went and the other man waited. It was not long till he heard shouting and crying like a person in pain. He hid behind a bush and after a while he saw several Leperacans come up with the man. They had his hands and feet bound. They threw him on the ground and they all went back down the cave again. The other man came out from behind the bush and asked him what happened and he told him it was because he was so selfish.
    Betty Donovan
    Clonakilty, Co. Cork