Scoil: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 10499)

An Chill Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Adelaide Mac Carthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One morning recently as I was about to start from my home, I noticed that it was raining very hard outside, and as I turned to the rack to get an umbrella I was surprized to find that out of five umbrellas there was not one in the lot I could use. On the impulse of the moment I decided to take the whole five down town to the umbrella hospital and have them all repaired at once.
    Just as I started from the door my wife asked me to be sure and bring her umbrella back as she wanted to use it that evening. This imprest the subject of umbrellas very vividly on my mind, so I did not fail to leave the five umbrellas to be repaired, stating I would call for them on my way home in the evening. When I went to lunch at noon it was still raining very hard, but as I had no umbrella this simply imprest the subject on my mind. I went to a nearby restaurant, sat down at a table and had been there only a few minutes when a young lady came
    May Donovan
    Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí