Scoil: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 10499)

An Chill Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Adelaide Mac Carthy

1. (gan teideal)

In the townland of Castlefreke near Rosscarbery there is an ancient castle, which was built by the Frekes in early times, but when they were knighted they changed their name to Carbery.

In the townland of Castlefreke near Rosscarbery there is an ancient castle, which was built by the Frekes in early times, but when they were Knighted they changed their name to Carbery. The first Lord Carbery was a cripple and when he died his body was cremated. His wife Ethna Carbery was the famous Poetess. A burning took place in one part of the castle, when a log on the fire burned the chimney and the flames burst out and destroyed the most part of it, but it was rebuilt.

A brutal murder took place near the castle, one brother killed his brother and cut him up in pieces and then parcelled up the pieces and then put him out on a ditch. The murder was due to a fight over land and I think the sister and the mother were accused also about it. The brother was hanged and the mother and sister died in jail. The name of the people were Leary's.
    May Donovan
    Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí