School: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 10499)

Kilgarriff, Co. Cork
Adelaide Mac Carthy

1. (no title)

Long ago in the time of the Danes there was a little girl of ten years.

Long ago in the time of the Danes there was a little girl of ten years. Her mother died when she was only six years.
    Her father got married again, but the stepmother was very cruel. She used to make her milk the cows, clean the house, darn the stockings, wash, and scrub the dairy, if she did not do what she was told, her stepmother would beat her unmercifully.
    One day her father held a feast, and he invited all the Lords, and Nobles to it, The stepmother sent the girl up to the dairy, which was a quarter of a mile from her home. She walked up the hill to the dairy, and milked the cows. She put the milk into a barrel, and rolled it down the hill, When she arrived at the house the milk
    Betty Donovan
    Female