School: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 10499)

Kilgarriff, Co. Cork
Adelaide Mac Carthy

The potatoes are planted in January.

The potatoes are planted in January. First of all the ground must be ploughed in winter, and in January the ground is ploughed again, and then the field must be harrowed several times in order to break up the soil fine enough, because potatoes need very fine soil. Then it is drilled and manured. The seed is put down and the drills are closed. When the potatoes are about a foot high they are sprayed with bluestone and washing soda mixed together and are sprayed three times. When the stalks are withered out to a string, the potatoes are dug out of the ground and put into a pit in the field, and covered with earth, or rushes, or briars.
    Betty Donovan
    Clonakilty, Co. Cork