Scoil: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 10499)

An Chill Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Adelaide Mac Carthy

Timoleague Abbey was built about four hundred years ago, by some Franciscan monks.

Timoleague Abbey was built about four hundred years ago, by some Franciscan monks. When they were building it at first it used to be knocked down every night, but the monks said they would watch, but they would only watch for a time, and then they would fall asleep.
    One night the head monk had a dream. He saw an Angel standing before him and the Angel said to him, "You and the other monks are not building the Abbey in the right place", When he awoke he related what he had seen and heard to the other monks, and they started to build the Abbey near the village of Timoleague. When it was erected one monk did the most beautiful carvings on the windows and doors. Shortly afterwards some Captain and his soldiers from Cork sailed to Timoleague and they went into the Abbey and destroyed most of it and the monks were so horrified that they wished they would never reach Cork safely.
    May Donovan
    Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí