Scoil: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 10499)

An Chill Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Adelaide Mac Carthy

There is a fort in Kerry, and every night at twelve o'clock the Leprechauns are to be seen.

There is a fort in Kerry, and every night at twelve o'clock the Leperacans are to be seen. A man came down from Northern Ireland to see if it was true, and at twelve o'clock that night he saw all the Leperacans and he began to chase one of them but he got away from him and the man went home. He went into his dairy to make butter and he could not make it, because the milk kept curdling and it kept on like this for months. He said it must have been the Leperacans that were the cause of this. He decided to go to the fort, and make an offering to Leperacans. After this he went home an he was able to make butter better than ever before.
    Jean Nagle
    Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí