Scoil: Garrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman and her daughter begging around the country long ago. One night they were going round and when it got late and when it failed them to get lodging they rested on top of the fort. During the night two women appeared out of the fort and went milking some cows nearby. The daughter was awake and she roused her mother to ask her was she the girl belong to a house where they used to be kept sometimes. Her mother looked at the strange girl and she said to the daughter that she was, as she had known her quite well. Next day they went to her house and as they entered they met her mother and she was crying. They asked her what was wrong and she said her daughter had been buried since they were here last. Such a thing says the old woman telling her about the night they slept in
    Patrick Driscoll
    An Leaca, Co. Chorcaí