Scoil: Garrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. 1. The Fox;
    The fox lives in a den under the ground. He usually makes his den out of a rabbits-hole. He does a lot of harm to farmers by stealing their fowl which he eats. He also kills and eats rabbits and hares. The fox is like a dog. He has a bushy tail.
    2. The Badger;
    The badger is a small animal like a young pig. He is covered with brown hair, and has very short legs and a small head. Some of them have a white stripe on the forehead. He makes a little hole in the ground with his nose and eats what he can find there. He lives in a foxe's den but he makes it a lot deeper. He kills fowl too.
    3. The Otter;
    The otter has a very long body with short legs, and a small head, and webbed feet and smooth fur. He is greyish brown. He lives
    Dan Mac Carthy
    Betsborough, Co. Chorcaí