Scoil: Garrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one graveyard in the parish and the name of it is Caheragh graveyard and people are still buried in it and the shape of it is oblong. There is no old church in it. It is level graveyard in low ground. There are tombs old and new in it. Long ago were Protestants buried in it. There is a lot of crosses and head stones in it. There is a cellar in Mr Patrick Lynches farm. Long ago there used to be unbaptised children buried there and during the famine people used to be buried there. There are no ornamental stones in it. But there are white torn bushes.
    Eugene Hourihane
    An Bán Íseal, Co. Chorcaí