Scoil: Garrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a woman there whose name was Miss Hegarty. She lived in Tragumna. She was very good for making candles. She used to put some tallow into a can and put it on the fire and leave it there until it used to be thin like liquid. While the tallow used to be on the fire she used to be getting the wick ready. She used get a mould that is a piece of tin with one end of it round the other other end pointed. Then she used get some cotton thread and twist it around and make it strong enough for wick and put a knot at the end of it so that it would not go through. She used out a nail at the round end and twist the wick around it. When the tallow used to be thin she used throw in the tallow in the mould and let it there without stirring it for some time . Then she used take out the nail and turn the mould and the candle used fall out.
    Mrs Patrick Collins
    Cuar an Iolair, Co. Chorcaí