Scoil: Garrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

There was a man there long ago who was taken away by the fairies...

There was a man there long ago who was taken away by the fairies at night time and who was left home again before dawn. He related to the people around him all the sport they had and what they went through during the night. Whatever mystery was attached to it he should go with them every night and the rest of the family were alarmed about him. But there was some particular friend of his in the fairy train who gave him an advice not to speak any word while he was with them at night for if he spoke any word he would be kept with them at night. But it happened one night that they were on on a drive like a fox hunt and there were all on horse back and they were drawing over a flat tract of land with a stream running through it. This man thought his own horse was a calf and when they were drawing towards the stream they were all backing and this man forced his own animal towards the stream and he cleared it completely and it gave such joy to his heart that he said in a loud voice "well done calf" (Dá mbeinnse gan filleadh go brách) and he was never carried away afterwards.
    Teangacha