Scoil: Garrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in the Parish of Caheragh. His name is Mr Hourihane and he lives in Tooreen. He makes the clothes in his own house. He sews the clothes with a sewing machine He also has needles and thread and a tumble and sisors. He has a lot measures for measuring the clothes. When he making the clothes he sits up on the table and he has his legs crossed under him. The reason he dose'nt come around to the houses now is because the people make their own clothes. They do not spin or weave them but they buy in a cloth shop and they make them at home. Some of the people have sewing machines but other's sews the clothes with their hand's. I do not know any old saying about a tailor. He is very good for making clothes that people in their own houses could not make.
    Mrs Hourchane
    An Bán Íseal, Co. Chorcaí