Scoil: Garrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one graveyard in the parish of Caheragh. It is situated a bout a half mile from the village of Killeenleigh. People are buried there still if it is their burying ground. The shape of it is square. There is a ditch all round it and a gate going in to it from the road. There is no Chapel or Church in it. Over the graves of some people there are headstones or crosses. There are no trees growing in it. Unbaptised children were buried in Kills but they are not buried in them now. There is a Kill in Pat Lynch's ground where they used to be buried and other people besides them. It is a three corner shape with black-thorn bushes growing in it.
    Jerome Sullivan
    An Clochán Beag, Co. Chorcaí