School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    dig the potatoes. When he had them dug he came and dug the tillage again to see would he get a potatoe for his family but his master killed him with a spade. Horse cars of people used to be carried in to the Abbey in Skibbereen and all of them buried in one hole.
  2. The following incident is said to have taken place in Carthy's island, an island between Schull and Ballydehob. It was the custom to hold a "pattern" there on Sunday in the Summer time. One one occasion some girls were jumping over the graves of three sailors who are buried there, when a hand
    J. Barry
    Múinteoir