Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a hay-field. it is believed that when seagulls fly inland it is for stormy weather in the sea. It is also believed that when swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather.
  2. The following are names of birds found in my district:- the Blackbird; the Thrush; the Wrenbriers; the Wren; the Goldenwren; the Green-linnet; the Gold-Finch; the Sparrow; the Jackdaw; the Crow; Tomtit; the Lady-Washdish; the Robin; the Pigeon; the Cuckoo; the Swallow; the Curlue; the Sea-Gull; the Snipe; the Wild Ducks; the Mountainduck; the Widgeon Duck; the Teal duck; the Sand-Lark. The migratory birds are:- The Cuckoo; the Swallow. The reason of the Robin's red brest is a drop of our Lord's blood. The male Blackbird has a red brest, and the female has a black
    Vincent Kelly