Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Lighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago five men from Hare Island came to Ballydehob to get twigs in the neighbourhood for making lobster pots. It was late in the evening when they started for home. When they were about half ways home a hurricane blew, and their boat capsized, and they were all thrown into the sea. They clung to the over turned boat, and they tried to turn it over again but they failed. Only one of them was able to swim. His name was Cahalane. He told the other men to cling on to the boat, and himself would swim ashore for help. After swimming along time he got to shore, and after climbing some very high cliffs he saw a light at a distance. He came to the house, and he knocked, and it was opened for him, and he was taken in. He told the people of the house what happened. He was not able to go himself as he was tired, and injured from having to climb
    Cormac O' Donovan