Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of this village is Kilcrohane. It is called after a saint who lived down near teh sea There is also a place on the Kerry coast on that shore of Kenmare Bay called Kilcrohane. It is called after the same saint Saint Crohane (Crócáin). It was north in Kerry the saint lived first. He built a church there. It is now in ruins There is a grave yard around it. There is also a holy well in that district to which the people of that district still pay rounds. There is a cure up in the hill side, where the saint used go to pray.
    But somehow or other Crohane offended the chief of that district, who sent him away. Crohane left the place by boat. He said out around the heads and turned in the Dunmanus Bay where he landed. He built a church a little way up from the sea. There is only one part of it there now but it is the same as the church in Kerry. The field in which it was built is now a graveyard
    In the north western corner of the graveyard there is a part of a house. It was a very well built house. The stones around the doorway were cut. This house was nearly square in shape. It is not known what it was used for but it is supposed to be the house in which the priest lived. Some time ago when there was
    Maurice Sheehan